Jump to content




- - - - -

Poll: New conference rivals


  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

Poll: New Conference Rivals (37 member(s) have cast votes)

Who will be out biggest rival?

  1. Syracuse (5 votes [11.90%] - View)

    Percentage of vote: 11.90%

  2. West Virginia (16 votes [38.10%] - View)

    Percentage of vote: 38.10%

  3. Louisville (10 votes [23.81%] - View)

    Percentage of vote: 23.81%

  4. Pitt (2 votes [4.76%] - View)

    Percentage of vote: 4.76%

  5. South Florida (7 votes [16.67%] - View)

    Percentage of vote: 16.67%

  6. Cincinnati (1 votes [2.38%] - View)

    Percentage of vote: 2.38%

  7. Rutgers (1 votes [2.38%] - View)

    Percentage of vote: 2.38%

  8. UConn (0 votes [0.00%])

    Percentage of vote: 0.00%

Vote Guests cannot vote

#1 wes

wes

    Paraclete of the Caborcah

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 12,431 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Fort Worth, TX - Melbourne, Australia
  • Interests:Money, TCU, more money and TCU.

Posted 30 November 2010 - 08:48 PM

I know that RGIII will claim its a fluke but.....

The Wit and Wisdom of Cameron Phelan

A person that can make a great martini is a person that I can trust with my life

The best way to know and understand someone that's different from you is to jump right into their world.

The mid-20's is by far the hardest time of your life. It's a time where you\'re discovering who you really are. It's a time where you start to see who you'll really be for the rest of your life. It\s a time where you make less money than someone older than you and yet you both do the same job. The only reason that older person makes more money is because they supposedly have "experience".






#2 David Cobb

David Cobb

    Norm Bulaich

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 335 posts

Posted 18 December 2010 - 09:51 AM

I'm thinking WVU, but that's just because I went to high school in WV and I can't wait to womp all those friends who made fun of me for heading to Fort Worth for college.

Well, they really didn't make fun of me for that. I was in band, Latin club, and choir--they had plenty of other reasons.

#3 Kaiser

Kaiser

    Mike Renfro

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 4,392 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Heights

Posted 18 January 2011 - 01:43 PM

For me it's Syracuse. I have alot of upstate NY friends who love to talk trash. After them I'd say Louisville & West Virginia, as I think they will be the two biggest and most consistent BE title roadblocks.

#4 TCUSA

TCUSA

    Kenneth Davis

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 10,893 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Frisco, TX

Posted 22 January 2011 - 05:41 AM

Still hate Louisville and Cincy from CUSA days.

toon-11-5.png


#5 Da Frogs

Da Frogs

    Mike Renfro

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 4,267 posts

Posted 07 February 2011 - 09:28 PM

The team that will give us the toughest games over the next few years will end up being our chief rival. I put my money on WVU.

#6 kunk24

kunk24

    Jamie Dixon

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

Posted 07 March 2011 - 04:31 PM

Pitt will be it as our new coach, todd Graham (Tulsa) is a Texas boy who will do some Texas recruiting. As for WVU, once RichRod left, the Mounties have never been the same. We will see with the new coach. We (Pitt) now have the old WVU O coordinator who lead the high powered Pat White offense. I'm betting Pitt/TCU as great rivals and i look forward to visiting.

#7 toadallytexan

toadallytexan

    ToadallyTexan

  • Full Member
  • 3,370 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:San Marcos, Texas

Posted 23 May 2011 - 09:04 PM

The team that will give us the toughest games over the next few years will end up being our chief rival. I put my money on WVU.


Well, if most competitive over a recent, yet sufficient time, you may be right.
I added in the mighty Golden Domers so I could learn that 7/9 of our league out perform them on the field.


Overall Winning Percentage, 2005-2010[


Team...............Win%....Gm......W.......L

Texas Christian.....0.857....77......66.....11
West Virginia.......0.779....77......60.....17
Cincinnati..........0.645....76......49.....27
South Florida.......0.623....77......48.....29
Rutgers.............0.618....76......47.....29
Louisville..........0.581....74......43.....31
Pittsburgh..........0.581....74......43.....31
Notre Dame..........0.573....75......43.....32
Connecticut.........0.560....75......42.....33
Syracuse............0.306....72......22.....50.

Devil's Dictionary, by Ambrose Bierce (1906)
[Resemblances to this distinguished modern medium are eerily familiar]

Ink, n. A villainous compound of tanno-gallate of iron, gum-arabic, and water, chiefly used to facilitate the infection of idiocy and promote intellectual crime.
Logic, n. The art of thinking and reasoning in strict accordance with the limitations and incapacities of the human misunderstanding.
Repartee, n. Prudent insult in retort. Practiced by gentlemen with a constitutional aversion to violence, but a strong disposition to offend
.



KillerFrogs Gear

Directory

The Varsity

We were tired of searching for quality TCU products, so we decided to create place where fans like us could get these products, so The Varsity Fort Worth was born.



0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users